HomeDischarging a Firearm Within 500 feet of building in violation of MGL c. 269 § 12E is a Strict Liability Offense requiring No Criminal Intent or Mens Rea
[…] In Commonwealth v. Kelly (No. SJC-12710) – January 30, 2020, the Supreme Judicial Court affirmed a defendant’s conviction of discharging a firearm within 500 feet of a building, in violation of M.G.L. c. 269 § 12E, and unlawful possession of a firearm, in violation of M.G.L. c. 269 § 10(h).  The court, in this matter of first impression, held that section 12E does not require any mens rea as to the element of discharge and that the trial judge properly declined to instruct on an exemption for temporarily holding a firearm. 

The defendant argued that G. L. c. 269, § 12E, requires proof that he discharged the firearm knowingly. At trial, the defendant also requested the jury be instructed on the statutory licensing exemption set forth in G. L. c. 140, § 129C (m), which permits “[t]he temporary holding, handling or firing of a firearm for examination, trial or instruction in the presence of a holder of a license to carry firearms, or the temporary holding, handling or firing of a rifle or shotgun for examination, trial or instruction in the presence of a holder of a firearm identification card, or where such holding, handling or firing is for a lawful purpose.”  The judge declined to give such an instruction.  

The defendant’s convictions stemmed from an incident where he was showing his father’s firearm to one of his friends and accidentally discharged the gun in his home, shooting his friend in the hand.